Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Hutt City Council and Upper Hutt City Council, operating as HuttValleyNZ (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) collects, stores, uses and discloses any personal information that you provide to us when using our websites. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. Our privacy policy is compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What personal information do we collect? 

We collect personal information that you freely give us (name, email address, phone number etc.). 

We also automatically collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve our website, for instance: 

  • your IP address 
  • the pages accessed and the links you clicked 
  • the date and time you visited the site 
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website 
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X) 
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox) 
  • the make and model number of mobile device used to visit our site 

How do we collect your data? 

We collect data and process data when you: 

  • voluntarily opt in to receive marketing communications from us 
  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies 
  • submit your personal details through a form on our website 

How will we use your data? 

Our Company collects your data so that we can: 

  • communicate with you 
  • improve the services we provide to you 
  • to provide you with services or facilities that you have requested 
  • to respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested 
  • for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected 

We only collect your personal information for a specific purpose connected with the services we provide. 
 
Confidentiality / security 

We give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. 

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: 

  • unauthorised access 
  • improper use or disclosure 
  • unauthorised modification 
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. 

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to authorities except if required by law or other regulation. 

We do not sell or rent in any way your personal data to our subsidiaries or any other organisations.  
 
Marketing 

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us, you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can:

  • Send an email to: info@HuttValleyNZ.com 
  • Use the unsubscribe feature found on marketing emails sent from us 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you 

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, by: 

  • sending an email to: [email protected]
  • sending postal mail to: 
    Hutt Valley NZ
    c/- Hutt City Council
    PO Box 31913 
    Lower Hutt 5040 
    New Zealand 
  • calling Hutt City Council on this telephone number: +64 4 570 6666 

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within one month although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.  

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: 

  • erased 
  • rectified or amended 
  • completed 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. 

Complaints 

We take your privacy seriously. If for any reason you feel we have treated your data or privacy in a way that is not in accordance with our privacy policy, or if we have not answered your requests for amendment or review appropriately, you can lay a written complaint with our Privacy Officer.  

You can lay a complaint by: 

  • sending an email to: [email protected]
  • sending postal mail to: 
    Hutt Valley NZ
    c/- Hutt City Council
    PO Box 31913 
    Lower Hutt 5040 
    New Zealand 

Privacy policies of other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, we encourage you to read their privacy policy. 

Cookies 

We refer to a cookie as a piece of data sent from our website, to the web browser used to view our website. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org
 
What types of cookies do we use? 

We use several cookies to help us improve your experience on our website. Information is collected by us, or by third-party software that is accessed securely by us (e.g. Google Analytics reports on aggregate anonymised statistical information). 

  • Statistical – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We use this information to prepare aggregated, anonymous statistics reports of visitors’ activity.  
  • Preference – We use these cookies to serve you content on our website that we think you might like based on previous interactions within your website session, or the country your viewing the website from. 
  • Marketing – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

How to manage cookies 

You can remove cookies from your browser or set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function correctly as a result. 

For further information on how to edit your browser cookie settings, visit allaboutcookies.org

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

  • Email us at: [email protected]
  • Call us: +64 4 570 6666 
  • Or write to us at:  
    Hutt Valley NZ
    c/- Hutt City Council
    PO Box 31913 
    Lower Hutt 5040 
    New Zealand 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated 17 March 2020.